NEO | SPOT
The Beauty of White Truffle
A little truffle history

A little truffle history 101:

Truffles have been used for it's culinary purposes since the 18th century, but people don't realize that it has also been used as a skincare ingredient as early as the 1950s.  Truffles are part of the fungi(mushroom) family and has been used as a rare and expensive culinary ingredient around the world for it's distinct aromatic flavor. It has become an extremely valued ingredient in many gourmet dishes with selling prices that could range around $1000–$2200 per pound.

 

 
 
How it is done:

Unlike many oils like avocado and coconut oil in which we can purely extract the oil from the ingredient itself; truffle oils are made by infusing the pure truffle extract(with or without the scent) with a carrier oil.  The same concept is applied to truffle ingredients in skincare formulas. 

 



 
Where we find them:

Often requiring the assistant of cute animals with highly developed senses like pigs to find these rare mushrooms, black and white truffles can be found across Europe.  But white truffles specifically, are found mostly across parts of Italy.  
 
Yummy and healthy:
Truffles have abundant amounts of amino acids and minerals but especially white truffles have shown to contain even higher levels of amino acids and minerals when compared to black truffles.
 
White truffles in modern-day skincare:
As the nutritious benefits of these edible delicacies have become well-known, it was just a matter of time until people started to incorporate the rare white truffle ingredient into skincare and beauty products.  And as much as we like to smell the truffle aroma in our pasta, we don't like our skin smelling like truffles.  So don't worry because all white truffle ingredient extracts used for skincare formulas are treated to keep all the nutritious stuff we like but without the smell!

 

 

White truffle skincare products are
now available @Soko Glam for the US customers
SHOP>>

 

& Read how White Truffle brightens skin